KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vis pointeaux munies de presse-étoupes

English translation: gland blocking screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vis pointeau munie de presse-étoupe
English translation:gland blocking screw

08:25 Sep 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vis pointeaux munies de presse-étoupes
Certaines brides de "casing heads" sont taraudées horizontalement et permettent le passage de plusieurs vis pointeaux munies de presse-étoupes.
kecikyle
Canada
gland blocking screw
Explanation:
vis-pointeau = a screw with a conic end that usually fits in some hole either
to adjust a flow by penetrating only partially in the hole, in which case the conicity is small (the conic part is long and it's section varies slowly (example carburator needle, needles valves, etc)
or
to keep centered the part onto which it screws and block this part or a part underneath example: point screw locking in place a lathe backhead.

Presse-étoupe = a mechanical device used to prevent fluids, typically water, to penetrate along a drive shaft, typically a boat propeller drive shaft.
This device is in fact a circular box with a hole, the shaft passes through the hole. The box is full of greased tow or an equivalent and a mechanical device allows to adjust the pressure against the shaft (a concentric screwing part) to obtain water tightness.
A similar system exist for blocking cables in place e.g. where they penetrate through the wall of, say a PC power supply. The mechnical construction is somewhat different (plastic, tightness function not mandatory) The generic name is the same also in English (gland). A side mounted point screw is sometimes used to obtain the blocking effect, althought the principle is in most of the case the same as for drive shafts.

In your case, I suppose that the gland function is obtained by a point screw hence my translation.

Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gland blocking screw
Yves Georges
5see explanation
lcmolinari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I don\'t exactly what area you\'re working with, but here are the options and you can choose based on your text:

vis pointeaux :
1.Air Transport - point screw valve
2. Mechanics and Heat - set screw s
3. Aeronautics and Aerospace Industry -jack needle valve s
4. Automotive Servicing and Maintenance
Braking Systems (Automotive)- bleeder valve; bleeding screw s

presse étoupe:
1.Diesel Motors - piston rod gland s
Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)- stripper rubber
2. Taps and Plumbing Accessories
Centrifugal Pumps - stuffing box; packing box; gland; stuffing gland
3. Pipes and Fittings - gland s CORRECT
Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
4. Petroleum Technology - Equipment - annulus seal


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gland blocking screw


Explanation:
vis-pointeau = a screw with a conic end that usually fits in some hole either
to adjust a flow by penetrating only partially in the hole, in which case the conicity is small (the conic part is long and it's section varies slowly (example carburator needle, needles valves, etc)
or
to keep centered the part onto which it screws and block this part or a part underneath example: point screw locking in place a lathe backhead.

Presse-étoupe = a mechanical device used to prevent fluids, typically water, to penetrate along a drive shaft, typically a boat propeller drive shaft.
This device is in fact a circular box with a hole, the shaft passes through the hole. The box is full of greased tow or an equivalent and a mechanical device allows to adjust the pressure against the shaft (a concentric screwing part) to obtain water tightness.
A similar system exist for blocking cables in place e.g. where they penetrate through the wall of, say a PC power supply. The mechnical construction is somewhat different (plastic, tightness function not mandatory) The generic name is the same also in English (gland). A side mounted point screw is sometimes used to obtain the blocking effect, althought the principle is in most of the case the same as for drive shafts.

In your case, I suppose that the gland function is obtained by a point screw hence my translation.




    own knowledge in mechanics
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
14 hrs