KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

masse normale

English translation: standard weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masse normale
English translation:standard weight
Entered by: Heathcliff

01:30 Sep 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: masse normale
Fabric: military clothing

Matières Prémières: Coton 100%

Masse normale: 200 g/m2 +- 5%

Mass? Density?
Also, does anyone know how to put the + over the - on the keyboard so that they form one character?
Alexandra Hague
standard weight
Explanation:
As mentioned at the following web site (which deals with sailcloth), fabric is quantified in terms of weight (in grams) per square meter (m2).

"... Fabric weight explained. The true finished weight of sailcloth is measured in grams/m2 or ounces/yard..."

"Fabric" + "standard weight" = almost 800 Google hits, whereas "fabric" + "standard density" = fewer than 100.

HTH,
HC

PS -- A foolproof way to produce the plus-or-minus symbol, without having to worry whether your client will be able to decode the compound-keystroke form, is to simply type the "+" and then underline it.
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Heathcliff and Mary!
I have the Ernst and I couldn't find the term in there. Silly me.
Thank you both for your word-processing tips.
I appreciate your help.
Peace.
Alix

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standard weightHeathcliff
4standard weight
Maya Jurt
3normal mass
Mary Worby


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal mass


Explanation:
It may be that simple! I'm not honestly sure.

What I can tell you, though, is that the Alt code for ± is ALT+0177 (i.e. hold ALT down and press the other numbers on the number pad) - which should do the trick!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard weight


Explanation:
As mentioned at the following web site (which deals with sailcloth), fabric is quantified in terms of weight (in grams) per square meter (m2).

"... Fabric weight explained. The true finished weight of sailcloth is measured in grams/m2 or ounces/yard..."

"Fabric" + "standard weight" = almost 800 Google hits, whereas "fabric" + "standard density" = fewer than 100.

HTH,
HC

PS -- A foolproof way to produce the plus-or-minus symbol, without having to worry whether your client will be able to decode the compound-keystroke form, is to simply type the "+" and then underline it.



    www.sailcloth.com/airx.html - 29k
    Ernst, Dictionnaire General de la Technique Industrielle
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Thanks Heathcliff and Mary!
I have the Ernst and I couldn't find the term in there. Silly me.
Thank you both for your word-processing tips.
I appreciate your help.
Peace.
Alix

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard weight


Explanation:
see link below
"Tissus à base de coton fibres libériennes et chimiques pures ou en mélange, de masse normale égale ou supérieur à 250 grammes mar mètre carré."


    Reference: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/texteconsolide/AMHBU.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412