KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

courtoisies

English translation: courtesy or courteousness


09:13 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: courtoisies
It is just used in a puzzle that my daughter has to do for school.
odette maloney
English translation:courtesy or courteousness
Explanation:
Courtoisie is an elegant and perhaps almost out-dated word meaning very polite , politeness - courtesy or courteousness.
Selected response from:

patricia cumming
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3courtesies
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1favours
CLS Lexi-tech
4courtesy or courteousnesspatricia cumming


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
courtesies


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
1 min

agree  Maya Jurt
39 mins

agree  Kateabc: This is it!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy or courteousness


Explanation:
Courtoisie is an elegant and perhaps almost out-dated word meaning very polite , politeness - courtesy or courteousness.

patricia cumming
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favours


Explanation:
in the singular means the quality of being polite, having good manners

in the plural it seems to mean the equivalent of "favors/favours"

My neighbour did me several favours (courtoisies); that is my neighbour is polite and helpful.

hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 8 hrs