KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

une équipe de basket-ball universitaire

English translation: a college basketball team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une équipe de basket-ball universitaire
English translation:a college basketball team
Entered by: mckinnc

06:57 Sep 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: une équipe de basket-ball universitaire
je suis responsable d'une equipe universitaire de basket ball
julien
a college basketball team
Explanation:
Use "college" if referring to the US, if not "university basketball team".

HTH.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
merci de repondre aussi rapidement
c est la premiere fois que j utilise un traducteur sur le net: chapeau
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a college basketball teammckinnc
5 +1college league basket ball teamxxxA. Walter
5college league basket ball teamxxxA. Walter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a college basketball team


Explanation:
Use "college" if referring to the US, if not "university basketball team".

HTH.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
merci de repondre aussi rapidement
c est la premiere fois que j utilise un traducteur sur le net: chapeau

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: For the US - you can also use 'varsity' (I think)!
1 min
  -> They always say that in South Africa

agree  Alexandra Hague: Varsity is for high school.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
college league basket ball team


Explanation:
Basketball or basket ball ?

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Definitely basketball - one word (-:
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
college league basket ball team


Explanation:
Basketball or basket ball ?

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6