KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

couronne giratoire motorizée

English translation: Motorized rotating crown/wheel/platform


07:36 Sep 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: couronne giratoire motorizée
The term occurs in a list of equipment in an engineering specification for façade maintenance equipment: for a terrace cleaning machine (machine de nettoyage en terrace).
xxxVadney
English translation:Motorized rotating crown/wheel/platform
Explanation:
Couronne: crown, toothed wheel, large gear
giratoire: rotating
motorisée: powered by a motor

As far as my undestanding is concerned for this kind of equipment, I think these words relate to the rotation function of the nacell and its lifting harm.
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motorized rotary crown wheel
Parrot
4Motorized rotating crown/wheel/platform
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motorized rotating crown/wheel/platform


Explanation:
Couronne: crown, toothed wheel, large gear
giratoire: rotating
motorisée: powered by a motor

As far as my undestanding is concerned for this kind of equipment, I think these words relate to the rotation function of the nacell and its lifting harm.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorized rotary crown wheel


Explanation:
"Crown wheel" is a specific term reflected as (mecan.) in Hachette.


    Oxford Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861