KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vérin hydraulique de relevage

English translation: hydraulic jack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vérin hydraulique
English translation:hydraulic jack
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

07:36 Sep 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vérin hydraulique de relevage
The term occurs in a list of equipment in an engineering specification for façade maintenance equipment: for a terrace cleaning machine (machine de nettoyage en terrace).
xxxVadney
hydraulic jack
Explanation:
This is what I know for this one "instinctively", if you like. But as instinct is not enough, here's some indication as to the extent to which the term may be appropriate. Not much context is given. Perhaps you might like to pay a visit to the GDT and see if something suitbale is waiting to be discovered ?!

GDT : « vérin hydraulique » (génie mécanique : 1 / 2)

hydraulic cylinderSyn.hydraulic jack vérin hydraulique n. m.

Déf. :Vérin dont la tige effectue une course de travail sous un effort moteur correspondant à la pression d'un fluide incompressible sur un piston ou une membrane.
Note :Les vérins hydrauliques se répartissent en deux grandes familles : les vérins linéaires qui comprennent les vérins à simple effet ou à double effet, les vérins télescopiques, les vérins différentiels, les vérins à câble (ou à ruban), les vérins autonomes électrohydrauliques et les servovérins; les vérins rotatifs comprennent les vérins à crémaillère, les vérins à rampe hélicoïdale, les vérins à palettes et les vérins rotatifs linéaires.Dans la presse-plieuse hydraulique, un vérin hydraulique est situé à chaque extrémité du coulisseau. Ce sont ces vérins qui font descendre le coulisseau pour que celui-ci puisse plier la feuille de métal qui est située entre le poinçon et la matrice


GDT : « vérin hydrualique » (manutention & stockage : 1/1)
hydraulic jack vérin hydraulique n. m.

Contexte :Le vérin hydraulique est une véritable presse hydraulique dans laquelle le piston du gros cylindre est relié au socle de l'appareil, tandis que le grand cylindre lui-même porte la charge.
Note :Les vérins peuvent être de type : - pousseur; - tireur; - écarteur.
Déf. :A jack in which force is applied through the mechanism of a hydraulic press.
Contexte :((...)) a hydraulic jack and straightening equipment in operation to straighten a body


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hydraulic jack
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5hydraulic piston rod
Didier LONGUEVILLE
5hydraulic lifting devicemckinnc
4jack/lifting device etc
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1hydraulic lift cylinder
lcmolinari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hydraulic lift cylinder


Explanation:
"hydraulic lift cylinder"

Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting
vérin hydraulique s CORRECT
OBS - Dans le vérin hydraulique, utilisé en général pour soulever de très lourdes charges, la vis est (...) remplacée par une tige de piston commandé par un liquide sous pression. s

Or you could also say "hydraulic lifting jack" which perhaps describes the equipment better


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: lifting is redundant since all jacks lift and is normally used for lifting cars etc - also where does cylinder come in?
25 mins
  -> hydraulic cylinder was one of the definitions offered by Termium, used in Hydraulic Hoisting & Lifting and Aeroindustry.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydraulic lifting device


Explanation:
I think it's best to avoid the term "jack" which may be used in the context of a garage.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: Jacks are used in other places besides garages. This is also why I proposed "cylinder"
17 mins
  -> I disagree and I proposed the above because your translation didn't sound right to me

agree  Carolyn Denoncourt: "Jack" is certainly used in contexts besides garages, but I think this translation is best for a list with no context
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydraulic piston rod


Explanation:
A lot of terms related to your question may be found from the howstuffworks site, in the fire engine section...

http://www.howstuffworks.com/fire-engine3.htm

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic jack


Explanation:
This is what I know for this one "instinctively", if you like. But as instinct is not enough, here's some indication as to the extent to which the term may be appropriate. Not much context is given. Perhaps you might like to pay a visit to the GDT and see if something suitbale is waiting to be discovered ?!

GDT : « vérin hydraulique » (génie mécanique : 1 / 2)

hydraulic cylinderSyn.hydraulic jack vérin hydraulique n. m.

Déf. :Vérin dont la tige effectue une course de travail sous un effort moteur correspondant à la pression d'un fluide incompressible sur un piston ou une membrane.
Note :Les vérins hydrauliques se répartissent en deux grandes familles : les vérins linéaires qui comprennent les vérins à simple effet ou à double effet, les vérins télescopiques, les vérins différentiels, les vérins à câble (ou à ruban), les vérins autonomes électrohydrauliques et les servovérins; les vérins rotatifs comprennent les vérins à crémaillère, les vérins à rampe hélicoïdale, les vérins à palettes et les vérins rotatifs linéaires.Dans la presse-plieuse hydraulique, un vérin hydraulique est situé à chaque extrémité du coulisseau. Ce sont ces vérins qui font descendre le coulisseau pour que celui-ci puisse plier la feuille de métal qui est située entre le poinçon et la matrice


GDT : « vérin hydrualique » (manutention & stockage : 1/1)
hydraulic jack vérin hydraulique n. m.

Contexte :Le vérin hydraulique est une véritable presse hydraulique dans laquelle le piston du gros cylindre est relié au socle de l'appareil, tandis que le grand cylindre lui-même porte la charge.
Note :Les vérins peuvent être de type : - pousseur; - tireur; - écarteur.
Déf. :A jack in which force is applied through the mechanism of a hydraulic press.
Contexte :((...)) a hydraulic jack and straightening equipment in operation to straighten a body





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: My instinct is running in the same (hydraulic) channel as yours!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jack/lifting device etc


Explanation:
May or may not be synonymous. Depends on context. Jacks can lift, push and pull, but lifting devices probably don't push, although they may be considered as pulling devices. All depends what function the "vérin" is fulfiling!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431