KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

interphonie

English translation: intercom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interphone
English translation:intercom
Entered by: Didier LONGUEVILLE

07:38 Sep 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: interphonie
The term occurs in a list of equipment in an engineering specification for façade maintenance equipment.
Context: "Commande MAGTRON avec interphonie chariot/nacelle et précablage report d'alarme au PC"
for a terrace cleaning machine (machine de nettoyage en terrace).
xxxVadney
intercom
Explanation:
"MAGTRON commands with truck to nacelle intercom and pre-wired remote alarm to the PC"

This should help you.
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intercom
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4interphony
lcmolinari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interphony


Explanation:
Here's a definition in English:

Telecommunications Transmission
Telecommunications

interphony s
OBS - telephony: The transmission of speech to a distant point by means of electric signals. s
OBS - interphone: An intercommunication system using headphones and microphones for communication between adjoining or nearby studios or offices, or between crew locations on an aircraft, vessel, or tank or other vehicle. s


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercom


Explanation:
"MAGTRON commands with truck to nacelle intercom and pre-wired remote alarm to the PC"

This should help you.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
15 hrs
  -> Thanks John. In the mean time, I've been told that "cherry picker" would appropriately replace "nacelle"