KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

saisie par l’utilisateur de son identifiant et sélection du bouton

English translation: username


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:identifiant (d'utilisateur)
English translation:username
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:07 Sep 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: saisie par l’utilisateur de son identifiant et sélection du bouton
digital authentication: whole sentence:
Si pas de Cookie VeriSign sur le poste, saisie par l’utilisateur de son identifiant et sélection du bouton « Access my account »

I can't make this sound good!! Help please!
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
the user should enter his username and click on the .. button
Explanation:
If there is no VeriSign cookie on the computer, the user should/needs to enter his/her/their (whatever you prefer!) username and click on the "Access my account" button.

Might just work!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, and Didier too... but I was looking for 'username' - I just went totally blank! Well done chaps!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the user should enter his username and click on the .. button
Mary Worby
4"If no VeriSign ...
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"If no VeriSign ...


Explanation:
"If no VeriSign cookie was recorded on the PC, must enter user identification and select « Access my account » (command) button"
I hope it will help you certifying your e-mails...

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the user should enter his username and click on the .. button


Explanation:
If there is no VeriSign cookie on the computer, the user should/needs to enter his/her/their (whatever you prefer!) username and click on the "Access my account" button.

Might just work!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, and Didier too... but I was looking for 'username' - I just went totally blank! Well done chaps!