KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

surchiffrage

English translation: superencryption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surchiffrage
English translation:superencryption
Entered by: Emma Cox

14:02 Sep 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: surchiffrage
chiffrage = encryption (yes, this time chiffr... does mean encryption for those who kindly tried to help with our friend passarelle chiffrant!!)
So what does SURchiffrage mean? I'm an IT security expert and I have no idea what this French term is...
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
superencryption
Explanation:
superencrypted (cryptogram)
Synonyme(s):
superencrypted (ciphertext)
superencrypted (cryptotext)

cryptogramme surchiffré n. m.
Cryptogramme ayant fait l'objet d'un ou de plusieurs chiffrements supplémentaires.
Note(s): Le surchiffrement est un procédé de protection cryptographique supplémentaire, différent de celui initialement utilisé, qui consiste à chiffrer un texte déjà chiffré.

http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/Internet/fiches/8383685...

Good luck with!
Selected response from:

ildiHo
Grading comment
Yes, this would make sense! Thanks very much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1superencryptionildiHo
4superencipherment
lcmolinari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superencipherment


Explanation:
Don't know if you're familiar with this term, but this is the definition I found

English:Computer Security

superencipherment s CORRECT


DEF - In data security, a technique in which a plaintext message is first encoded, i.e. each word or phrase is changed to a preselected code, and the resulting encoded message is than enciphered. s


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superencryption


Explanation:
superencrypted (cryptogram)
Synonyme(s):
superencrypted (ciphertext)
superencrypted (cryptotext)

cryptogramme surchiffré n. m.
Cryptogramme ayant fait l'objet d'un ou de plusieurs chiffrements supplémentaires.
Note(s): Le surchiffrement est un procédé de protection cryptographique supplémentaire, différent de celui initialement utilisé, qui consiste à chiffrer un texte déjà chiffré.

http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/Internet/fiches/8383685...

Good luck with!


    technical translator
ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Yes, this would make sense! Thanks very much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
20 mins
  -> merci!