KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

et en particulier de mettre en évidence l’encapsulation des preuves

English translation: and especially to evidence the encapsulation of the originals


03:57 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: et en particulier de mettre en évidence l’encapsulation des preuves
et en particulier de mettre en évidence l’encapsulation des preuves

Help, I'm stuck! Any suggestions well received!!
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:and especially to evidence the encapsulation of the originals
Explanation:
OK - I'm nicking originals from an earlier question!

I presume your problem is with 'encapsulation' which is, apparently, an imaginative translation of the English 'encapsulation'. A search on 'encapsulation' and 'backups' on Google gets quite a few hits .... a couple of which are below.

The Risks Digest Volume 3: Issue 1
... Computer Crime Laws Peter G. Neumann Backups for micros Evan Dresel The Clock ... additional
flaws, such as loss of encapsulation, lack of strong typing, lack of ...
catless.ncl.ac.uk/Risks/3.01.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

RFC2185
... addresses are selected during the encapsulation process. Automatic tunneling is useful
from ... tunnel endpoints to serve as backups in case the preferred endpoint ...
rfc.net/rfc2185.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mary, very helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and, in particular, to emphasize the encapsulation of the originals
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4and particularly to underscre/highlight the epitomizing of (the ) proofs
Maya Jurt
4and especially to evidence the encapsulation of the originals
Mary Worby


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and especially to evidence the encapsulation of the originals


Explanation:
OK - I'm nicking originals from an earlier question!

I presume your problem is with 'encapsulation' which is, apparently, an imaginative translation of the English 'encapsulation'. A search on 'encapsulation' and 'backups' on Google gets quite a few hits .... a couple of which are below.

The Risks Digest Volume 3: Issue 1
... Computer Crime Laws Peter G. Neumann Backups for micros Evan Dresel The Clock ... additional
flaws, such as loss of encapsulation, lack of strong typing, lack of ...
catless.ncl.ac.uk/Risks/3.01.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

RFC2185
... addresses are selected during the encapsulation process. Automatic tunneling is useful
from ... tunnel endpoints to serve as backups in case the preferred endpoint ...
rfc.net/rfc2185.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    Forbes Modern Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mary, very helpful...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and particularly to underscre/highlight the epitomizing of (the ) proofs


Explanation:
Encapsulation - encapsulation. It is a term that can mean 'isolate' cutting short, abridge'
I think epitomize is the word that fits best.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, in particular, to emphasize the encapsulation of the originals


Explanation:
I have not seen the previous questions to which Mary refers, but "evidence" for "mettre en evidence" sounds odd. It usually means "highlight", "emphasize" or something of that order - which does not exclude other meanings of course!

As to the emaning of "encapsulation", Merriam-Webster gave the following :

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

One entry found for encapsulate.

Main Entry: en·cap·su·late
Pronunciation: in-'kap-s&-"lAt, en-
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -lat·ed; -lat·ing
Date: 1876
transitive senses
1 : to enclose in or as if in a capsule <a pilot encapsulated in the cockpit>
2 : EPITOMIZE, SUMMARIZE <encapsulate an era in an aphorism>
intransitive senses : to become encapsulated
- en·cap·su·la·tion /-"kap-s&-'lA-sh&n/ noun



Whether "encapsulation" in your context means "summary" or "enclosure", then only you may know!





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - 'highlight' may well be better. Previous question was for 'preuve'
6 hrs