KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

diminuer au maximum

English translation: to maximize the reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diminuer au maximum
English translation:to maximize the reduction
Entered by: Kateabc

11:53 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: diminuer au maximum
Enfin, de manière à diminuer au maximum le volume de l'applet, est-il possible de réduire la taille du .jar

Can anyone put this into native English?

Thanks once again everyone!
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
to maximize the reduction
Explanation:
...the way to maximize the reduction of...
This is the way I would word it.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to maximize the reduction
Kateabc
4 +2minimise / reduce as much as possible
Mary Worby
4Diminuer...Amine Ghernati


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to maximize the reduction


Explanation:
...the way to maximize the reduction of...
This is the way I would word it.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
18 mins
  -> Merci Paola!

agree  Yolanda Broad: I like this approach. Au maximum is usually translated with the verb "maximise"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimise / reduce as much as possible


Explanation:
Finally, in order to minimise the volume of the applet / reduce the volume of the applet to a minimum / reduce the volume of the applet as much as possible, is it possible to reduce the size of the .jar.

I think we'd turn a maximum into a minimum in this instance!

Hope it helps ...

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: I like this style
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: reduce the space taken by the applet as much as possible
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diminuer...


Explanation:
to decrease to the maximum


Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8