KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

acquittement

English translation: confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquittement
English translation:confirmation
Entered by: Emma Cox

15:55 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: acquittement
enrigistrement de l'acquittement par le serveur

or enrigistrement de l'acquittement et de l'acusé de réception dans le base de donées

or enrigistrement formel de la réception du message par l'utilisateur

something like confirmation?

(acusé de réception is acknowledgement)
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
receipt
Explanation:
receipt registered by the server.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I have actually found out that 'confirmation' has been used in the past for this thread. Thanks for your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement/payment/dischargeBernieM
5payment
Germaine A Hoston
4receipt
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipt


Explanation:
receipt registered by the server.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
I have actually found out that 'confirmation' has been used in the past for this thread. Thanks for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement/payment/discharge


Explanation:
I would suggest that 'settlement' is maybe the best fit in your specific context.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I like settlement here too.
13 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It's a receipt in the hands of the payer but settlment/dischage of liability more appropriate for server
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment


Explanation:
If this is an e-commerce server, why not use a straight-forward term like "payment"?

HTH,
Germaine

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118