KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

voulez vouz coucher avec moi ce soir

English translation: [COMMENT]


22:16 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: voulez vouz coucher avec moi ce soir
I guy told it to me
Jill
English translation:[COMMENT]
Explanation:
Yep, sure. We get this phrase all the time...but for some askers it might be their first time...so, what have we to lose, after all? As I see it, no big deal..we are all free to simply ignore requests that are not to our taste or "suitable for our expertise"...can you say "lighten up?" I knew you could!
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1[ADDITIONAL COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5Do you want to sleep with me tonight?
Mariana Le Gal
5Would you like to sleep with me tonight?Renata Costa
4Will you go to bed with me tonight?Jesús Paredes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you want to sleep with me tonight?


Explanation:
Literally, that's the translation. He was really straight!

Mariana Le Gal
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alekos Psimikakis: You should not answer to such questions!
9 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: so much for the text..Tech/Engineering? Makes me laugh! And Marian is free to answer if she so desires, Alekos!
23 mins
  -> well, everybody's free to ask, everybody's free to answer...not all the visitors are translators. ok! I'm naive!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Yep, sure. We get this phrase all the time...but for some askers it might be their first time...so, what have we to lose, after all? As I see it, no big deal..we are all free to simply ignore requests that are not to our taste or "suitable for our expertise"...can you say "lighten up?" I knew you could!


    a sense of humor...and a "live and let live attitude"
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. Know what? Said to a guy he should say does slimy words in English and she would teach him. He gave me four points!
1 hr
  -> There ya go! Ha ha ha!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paola...we might be pros, but we also are first and foremost human beings!

agree  Jenniclair
16 hrs
  -> Thanks also to you Jenniclair!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ADDITIONAL COMMENT]


Explanation:
Just have to say this too, God help me! Always makes me smile to see some of my colleagues "scold" some of my other colleagues...with phrases such as "you should not answer this"..."you must not do this"...etc.

I am waiting breathlessly for some one of our colleagues to tell some other of our colleagues to "go to your room!"...ha ha ha!


    "Scenes from my childhood"
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: But sometimes it is pure defense reaktion, after insulting e-mails.
1 hr
  -> Well, after all, we are adults, not children..we must take negative comments with a grain of salt!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Will you go to bed with me tonight?


Explanation:
Jack was asking Jill to go to bed with him after listening to the song "Voulez Vous Coucher (Lady Marmelade)" or he got the inspiration after watching "Moulin Rouge". Have a look at the lyrics in website below.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/allsaints1098/lyrics/ladym.html
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 28

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Would you like to sleep with me tonight?


Explanation:
As it is more formal, it's less direct than the other suggetions. More polite. And it is the exact tranlation from French.

Hope I have helped you.
Regards,
Renata da Costa.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4