KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

de purete voisine de et assimilee a 100%

English translation: close to and classified as 100 % pure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de purete voisine de et assimilée a 100%
English translation:close to and classified as 100 % pure
Entered by: Florence B

06:27 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: de purete voisine de et assimilee a 100%
Classifying an acid to be used in a chemical procedure. Does this simply mean: 'of purity classified as 100%' or does it mean: 'as close to 100% as possible'?
French2English
United Kingdom
close to and classified as 100 % pure
Explanation:
it means both.

Would that be what you are looking for.
HTH

Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, it was mainly reassurance I needed on this one, which is precisely what you supplied.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1close to and classified as 100 % pure
Maya Jurt
4"purity classified as 100%"
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close to and classified as 100 % pure


Explanation:
it means both.

Would that be what you are looking for.
HTH

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks, it was mainly reassurance I needed on this one, which is precisely what you supplied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or "considered" in place of classified
1 day 21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"purity classified as 100%"


Explanation:
"purity classified as 100%" sounds good to me. This means that the chemist knows that this is not an absolutely pure acid, but, taking into account the amount of unpurities compared to the overall quantities, these unpurities are unsignificant. It's a little bit like rounding a value, depending upon its context of use: e.g. you don't care about mg when you buy a salad, but you care if you buy gold.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58