KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Se positionnant en tant que tierce partie de confiance

English translation: As trustworthy partners


06:44 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Se positionnant en tant que tierce partie de confiance
Can anyone put this into proper English?
Valentina
English translation:As trustworthy partners
Explanation:
but it depends very much on what comes next!! any more context at all?
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks this fits nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As trustworthy partners
Emma Cox
4thrustworthy third party (or better: outsider party)
Maya Jurt
4a trusted third partyHelen D. Elliot
1a third partyHelen D. Elliot
1a trusted third partyHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrustworthy third party (or better: outsider party)


Explanation:
(He is) positioning himself as a thrustworthy outsider.

or

(They are) positioning themselves as third party of trust (thrustworthy third party)

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a third party


Explanation:
This is not my field and I have consulted a lawyer who is a legal translator and who says that the phrase is out of context and consequently, no accurate translation can be attempted.

Do you have any more context?

Termium has this record:
French:Computer Security
Trade
Banking
tiers de confiance s CORRECT,MASC
tiers de séquestre s CORRECT,MASC
tierce partie de confiance s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Intermédiaire qui prend part à une transaction électronique afin d'authentifier l'identité du client auprès du commerçant et vice-versa, de vérifier la transaction et de traiter le paiement. s
CONT - En France, ces logiciels puissants (56 bits) ne sont utilisables qu'après le dépôt de leurs clefs auprès de «tiers de séquestre». s

English:Computer Security
Trade
Banking

third party s CORRECT

DEF - In an electronic transaction, an intermediary that verifies the identity of the buyer and the seller, collects and approves payments. s

1998-10-14


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a trusted third party


Explanation:
Le grand dictionnaire terminologique has this record:
Domaine(s) :
informatique
sécurité informatique

trusted third party

Syn.
trusted authentication authority

tiers de confiance n. m.
Syn.
TPC n. f.
tierce partie de confiance n. f.

Abrév.
TDC n. m.



Déf. :
Organisme agréé qui est chargé de la gestion des clés privées des utilisateurs assurant, grâce au chiffrement, la confidentialité
des messages électroniques, et qui permet de certifier l'authenticité des transactions effectuées par Internet.


Note :
Le tiers de confiance passe un contrat avec l'utilisateur et lui transmet les clés à utiliser pour chiffrer son information. Il est
ensuite tenu de conserver les clés privées et de les remettre, en cas de besoin, à des autorités judiciaires ou policières.
L'expression « notaire électronique » est parfois associée à cette notion.




[Office de la langue française, 2001]







Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a trusted third party


Explanation:
Le grand dictionnaire terminologique has this record:
Domaine(s) :
informatique
sécurité informatique

trusted third party

Syn.
trusted authentication authority

tiers de confiance n. m.
Syn.
TPC n. f.
tierce partie de confiance n. f.

Abrév.
TDC n. m.



Déf. :
Organisme agréé qui est chargé de la gestion des clés privées des utilisateurs assurant, grâce au chiffrement, la confidentialité
des messages électroniques, et qui permet de certifier l'authenticité des transactions effectuées par Internet.


Note :
Le tiers de confiance passe un contrat avec l'utilisateur et lui transmet les clés à utiliser pour chiffrer son information. Il est
ensuite tenu de conserver les clés privées et de les remettre, en cas de besoin, à des autorités judiciaires ou policières.
L'expression « notaire électronique » est parfois associée à cette notion.




[Office de la langue française, 2001]







Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As trustworthy partners


Explanation:
but it depends very much on what comes next!! any more context at all?

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks this fits nicely!