KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

détenteur de procédé

English translation: process holder


07:48 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: détenteur de procédé
investigations into the analysis of an industrial commodity will be undertaken by the partenaire ou le détenteur de procédé.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:process holder
Explanation:
mais de quelle sorte de procédé s'agit-il donc ?
Selected response from:

Del1riuM
Grading comment
Thanks. For the record, the process was gas extraction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procedure agent
Genevieve Tournebize
3patent holderxxxAbu Amaal
1 +1process holderDel1riuM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process holder


Explanation:
mais de quelle sorte de procédé s'agit-il donc ?

Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. For the record, the process was gas extraction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure agent


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent holder


Explanation:
détenteur de procédé and
détenteur de brevet are not the same
thing, but it appears to me that the
détenteur de procédé is the holder of a patent on an industrial process (there are of course other sorts of patents).

So this would be a rough translation.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51