KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

passe

English translation: pass (welding)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passe (soudure)
English translation:pass (welding)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

08:43 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: passe
Submarine construction.

Welding.

"Pour réaliser les soudures de la coque, on dépose des cordons de métal en passes successives. Quatre-vingt à cent tonnes de cordons sont nécessaires pour un SNLE. Ces cordons sont déposés avec une grande régularité. Tout défaut entraînerait irrémédiablement la reprise complète de la soudure."
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Pass
Explanation:
Dans la terminologie de SOUDAGE:
Une Passe est traduite par Pass:
Definition:

Métal soudé par une progression le long de la soudure
Selected response from:

Amine Ghernati
Grading comment
A true case of split points here. I think Yves’ answer contributed largely, although according to his source, the « pass-by-pass » suggestion is apparently an inspection technique. Paola’s terms were confirmed by further searches : root pass, single pass, multi/multuiple pass. In the end, after all these leads, I found a welding theory and application glossary (http://www.engineersedge.com/welding.htm : « pass : The weld metal deposited in one general progression along the axis of the weld ») which seems reliable and matches am1971’s answer. I also found sources referring to « successive passes » which I shall use as this is for children.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pass by pass welding
Yves Georges
4After Yves' suggestion
CLS Lexi-tech
4PassAmine Ghernati
4couches successives
Genevieve Tournebize
4one step at a time
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +1"successive layers of metal deposit"
Didier LONGUEVILLE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"successive layers of metal deposit"


Explanation:
Nikki, I'm not a submarine specialist, but this proposal should work fine!

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
33 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one step at a time


Explanation:
no specialist, either, yours truly, and I don't know that one layers the cordon for the saudering stage. It does not say superposé.
They are laid down one step at a time.

hope it helps in some way.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couches successives


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass by pass welding


Explanation:
or pass-by-pass welding

I think the right technical word for "passe" is almost the same as in French.
The answers given up to now are rather descriptions than translations.

examples
root pass = passe de fond
backing pass = passe de soutien
hot pass = passe de finition
pass by pass welding = soudure par passes successives
see
http://nsnfp.inel.gov/factsheets/re_rob_weld-r1.pdf
in this pdf search for pass by pass welding.

HTH


    my modest knowledge in this matter + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After Yves' suggestion


Explanation:
I did a Goggle search and I found multi-pass and one-pass, and perhaps
passes successives may mean multi-pass.

needs confirmation, though.

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pass


Explanation:
Dans la terminologie de SOUDAGE:
Une Passe est traduite par Pass:
Definition:

Métal soudé par une progression le long de la soudure

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
A true case of split points here. I think Yves’ answer contributed largely, although according to his source, the « pass-by-pass » suggestion is apparently an inspection technique. Paola’s terms were confirmed by further searches : root pass, single pass, multi/multuiple pass. In the end, after all these leads, I found a welding theory and application glossary (http://www.engineersedge.com/welding.htm : « pass : The weld metal deposited in one general progression along the axis of the weld ») which seems reliable and matches am1971’s answer. I also found sources referring to « successive passes » which I shall use as this is for children.