KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cékoidon

English translation: whazat (written slang - UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cékoidonc (written slang)
English translation:whazat (written slang - UK)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

00:03 Sep 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cékoidon
Submarines. A museum visit with staged explanations for children. Question and answer session for children. Here's the whole of the relevant extract, although the problematic term appears only in the very beginning.

"Recto : La propulsion, CEKOIDON ?

Verso : Les sous-marins classiques ont des moteurs électriques qui sont alimentés par des moteurs diesel en surface (le moteur diesel a besoin d'air pour fonctionner) et par des batteries en plongée.
Les sous-marins nucléaires utilisent une chaufferie nucléaire pour transformer l'eau en vapeur. Pour certains sous-marins, la vapeur alimente des turbines qui entraînent directement l'hélice. Pour d’autres sous-marins, ce sont des turboalternateurs qui transforment la vapeur en électricité ; celle-ci alimente les moteurs de propulsion."
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
"c'est quoi donc"
Explanation:
As far as I know "cekoidon" is the name for a Radio game. As you can read from my answer, "cekoidon" is the contraction of "c'est quoi donc", "what is this".
Have a nice day

Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Thanks for the info! I listen to France Info, France Inter (sometimes) and one or two music stations but had never heard of this one. Thanks to Mary too. The only hits I had for this one were for viruses - should have clicked then too, but didn't!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"c'est quoi donc"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4You're going to love this one ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"c'est quoi donc"


Explanation:
As far as I know "cekoidon" is the name for a Radio game. As you can read from my answer, "cekoidon" is the contraction of "c'est quoi donc", "what is this".
Have a nice day




    Reference: http://www.chez.com/lhullier/radio/fiches/rtl.html
    Reference: http://www.ifrance.com/fabricertl/radio.html
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for the info! I listen to France Info, France Inter (sometimes) and one or two music stations but had never heard of this one. Thanks to Mary too. The only hits I had for this one were for viruses - should have clicked then too, but didn't!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peterver: seems very obvious!-good one
47 mins

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Absolument.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're going to love this one ...


Explanation:
OK - I did a Google search on this and most of the hits I found were questions:

Qmetric, cékoidon?

or just

cékoidon??

So I started thinking ... (which did hurt a bit) ... then I thought how I'd pronounce this thing ... and came up with:

c'est quoi donc ...

or 'whassat?'

Whatdya think?

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk
    boredom!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484