KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

phrase de passe

English translation: passphrase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phrase de passe
English translation:passphrase
Entered by: Mary Worby

06:24 Sep 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: phrase de passe
talking about accessing confidential information. mot de passe also appears - but is there a differece between password and phrase de passe???
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
passphrase
Explanation:
Sorry - just did another search on Google and it gets even more hits as one word! (30,000 compared to 13,000)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
well done, thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passphrase
Mary Worby
4pass phrase
Mary Worby


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass phrase


Explanation:
Apparently, there is a difference!

Have a look at http://www.msri.org/local/computing/access/passphrase.html to find out more!

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passphrase


Explanation:
Sorry - just did another search on Google and it gets even more hits as one word! (30,000 compared to 13,000)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
well done, thanks!!!