KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

locateur d'ouvrage

English translation: contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:locateur d'ouvrage
English translation:contractor
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

22:33 Sep 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: locateur d'ouvrage
office lease
clause on building repairs, maintenance, cet.
Paul Sadur
contractor
Explanation:
For a brief discussion of contrats de louage d'ouvrage see the reference.

Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Sounds like the right one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leaser (of the work, title, etc.)
Alekos Psimikakis
3contractorxxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaser (of the work, title, etc.)


Explanation:
"Locateur" is "leaser" in commerce ("landlord" in law).

"Ouvrage" can be a lot of things. It is usually used in publishing (work, title, book).

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractor


Explanation:
For a brief discussion of contrats de louage d'ouvrage see the reference.




    Reference: http://www.etat.lu/ECO/concur/foire/eco/textheme/frametx7.ht...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Sounds like the right one!