KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

systeme refractometrique en ligne

English translation: in-line refractometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:systeme refractometrique en ligne
English translation:in-line refractometer
Entered by: French2English

06:01 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: systeme refractometrique en ligne
'Operations periodiques sur un systeme refractometrique en ligne....'

Not entirely happy with my translation: 'periodic operations on an in-line refractometer system'. It is describing activities to be carried out with certain timings (hence periodic), on the system, but is there such a term as 'in-line refractometer'? I know that it is a refractometer which is actually inside a loop or 'boucle' on this equipment, but what is it actually called in English? (Sorry, I can't reproduce accents in the original) Thanks
French2English
United Kingdom
in-line refractometer
Explanation:
Yes, an in-line refractometer DOES exist. I think your problem is with the word 'system'.

The French uses 'système réfractométrique', where in English we would just use 'refractometer' to describe the same thing. So the word 'system' is a bit superfluous in your translation.

Go for 'periodic (or regular) operations using an in-line refractometer'.


Hope this helps.


"Insight - Purchasing an In-Line Refractometer

When it comes time to purchase an In-Line Refractometer, there are many issues to consider to insure that the right unit is selected for the right job. A properly applied instrument will deliver the results that you anticipate and will create a respectful relationship between the customer and the manufacturer. This is as it should be. Lets take a look at some of the issues that deal with the selection of an In-Line Refractometer

First on the list is the product to be measured. An In-Line Refractometer will measure the concentration of most dissolved materials in a solution. Now it is important to understand that the Refractometer makes this measurement by responding to the degree to which the direction of light is changed as it passes between two mediums. One is a known medium the other is an unknown. If the unknown medium (the one we want to measure) is clear and unobstructed and contains only one dissolved substance then there should be no problem. If there is more than one dissolved component of interest in the solution then it becomes impossible( utilizing the principles of Refractometery alone) to distinguish between them and the measurement value will be some composite of the substances. This does not eliminate the potential for a useful measurement however. You see if the dissolved substance we are interested in measuring in the solution is the only variable of any magnitude (ie ..the other(s) are constant or their respective amounts are small in comparison), then we can track the Refractive Index of the solution and reasonably conclude that any changes in RI are the result of the dissolved component of interest.
If the material contains suspended particles (undisolved material), or it is an emulsion liquid, this will also effect the light characteristics and therefore the measurement value. However, the reflected light from these particles can be compensated for in the PR-111 during the calibration process if they are present during the initial setup.
The bottom line is this. Most materials in solution can be measured. If there is any question about the compatibility between the instrument and the product, then perhaps it makes sense to do a product evaluation up front (before the purchase) to determine the feasibility of the application. This evaluation process is offered as a free service by AFAB at this time and is definitely worth doing for products where there is some concern. This is standard practice at AFAB and this service is available to all of our potential customers. We will provide an objective detailed lab report of our findings. This Evaluation Report will identify any problem areas and may very well determine whether the application is a good one or not..."


"Meets all your process testing needs!
In-Line Process Refractometer
Send data to a chart recorder or control processing equipment in real time using 4 to 20mA output.

Adapters for any size process lines can be custom built to your specifications.

Monitor and control the concentration of dissolved solids or water soluble liquids in your process lines with this new in-line process refractometer. Refractometer accurately measures the refractive index of your process, providing temperature compensated readings which can easily be correlated to a percent solids, Brix, Be, or specific gravity scale..."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Ashamed to see that I never graded this answer - sorry for delay. Your answer was very helpful indeed and was just what was needed. I quite agreed with 'system' being unnecessary and it was definitely 'in-line' as opposed to 'on-line'. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-line refractometer
jgal
4on-line refractometric system
bharg


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-line refractometer


Explanation:
Yes, an in-line refractometer DOES exist. I think your problem is with the word 'system'.

The French uses 'système réfractométrique', where in English we would just use 'refractometer' to describe the same thing. So the word 'system' is a bit superfluous in your translation.

Go for 'periodic (or regular) operations using an in-line refractometer'.


Hope this helps.


"Insight - Purchasing an In-Line Refractometer

When it comes time to purchase an In-Line Refractometer, there are many issues to consider to insure that the right unit is selected for the right job. A properly applied instrument will deliver the results that you anticipate and will create a respectful relationship between the customer and the manufacturer. This is as it should be. Lets take a look at some of the issues that deal with the selection of an In-Line Refractometer

First on the list is the product to be measured. An In-Line Refractometer will measure the concentration of most dissolved materials in a solution. Now it is important to understand that the Refractometer makes this measurement by responding to the degree to which the direction of light is changed as it passes between two mediums. One is a known medium the other is an unknown. If the unknown medium (the one we want to measure) is clear and unobstructed and contains only one dissolved substance then there should be no problem. If there is more than one dissolved component of interest in the solution then it becomes impossible( utilizing the principles of Refractometery alone) to distinguish between them and the measurement value will be some composite of the substances. This does not eliminate the potential for a useful measurement however. You see if the dissolved substance we are interested in measuring in the solution is the only variable of any magnitude (ie ..the other(s) are constant or their respective amounts are small in comparison), then we can track the Refractive Index of the solution and reasonably conclude that any changes in RI are the result of the dissolved component of interest.
If the material contains suspended particles (undisolved material), or it is an emulsion liquid, this will also effect the light characteristics and therefore the measurement value. However, the reflected light from these particles can be compensated for in the PR-111 during the calibration process if they are present during the initial setup.
The bottom line is this. Most materials in solution can be measured. If there is any question about the compatibility between the instrument and the product, then perhaps it makes sense to do a product evaluation up front (before the purchase) to determine the feasibility of the application. This evaluation process is offered as a free service by AFAB at this time and is definitely worth doing for products where there is some concern. This is standard practice at AFAB and this service is available to all of our potential customers. We will provide an objective detailed lab report of our findings. This Evaluation Report will identify any problem areas and may very well determine whether the application is a good one or not..."


"Meets all your process testing needs!
In-Line Process Refractometer
Send data to a chart recorder or control processing equipment in real time using 4 to 20mA output.

Adapters for any size process lines can be custom built to your specifications.

Monitor and control the concentration of dissolved solids or water soluble liquids in your process lines with this new in-line process refractometer. Refractometer accurately measures the refractive index of your process, providing temperature compensated readings which can easily be correlated to a percent solids, Brix, Be, or specific gravity scale..."


    Reference: http://www.refractometer.com/update/artfolder/21.html
    Reference: http://www.foodtechsource.com/emag/005/hot.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Ashamed to see that I never graded this answer - sorry for delay. Your answer was very helpful indeed and was just what was needed. I quite agreed with 'system' being unnecessary and it was definitely 'in-line' as opposed to 'on-line'. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati
1 day 10 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-line refractometric system


Explanation:
I think on-line suits better.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94