KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Maître d\'oeuvre / Maître d\'ouvrage

English translation: Master builder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maitre d'oeuvre
English translation:Master builder

00:42 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Maître d\'oeuvre / Maître d\'ouvrage
Dans les travaux de bâtiment, le maître d'ouvrage est le responsable du bâtiment qui commande les travaux, et le maître d'oeuvre est l'architecte ou le bureau d'études responsable de la bonne réalisation de ces travaux.
chantal bentz
main contractor, Employer
Explanation:
That is asked a few times and there are a few entires in past database, it is the person who assign jobs to contractors or subcontractors
other meanings
master builder/genearal or main contractor/construction manager/site liaison officer/ project manager/chief architect
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci aux deux personnes qui m'ont répondu. Les deux réponses sont intéressantes, mais dans la mesure où je dois distinguer "maître d'oeuvre" et "maître d'ouvrage", le terme "contracting party" n'est pas assez précis. Je préfère Master Builder pour maitre d'oeuvre et Management contractor pour maitre d'ouvrage, tout en précisant "en référence aux pratiques françaises". En tout cas merci à tous deux de votre aide ! Chantal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contracting party
Poornima Iyengar
5main contractor, Employer
1964


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main contractor, Employer


Explanation:
That is asked a few times and there are a few entires in past database, it is the person who assign jobs to contractors or subcontractors
other meanings
master builder/genearal or main contractor/construction manager/site liaison officer/ project manager/chief architect


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Merci aux deux personnes qui m'ont répondu. Les deux réponses sont intéressantes, mais dans la mesure où je dois distinguer "maître d'oeuvre" et "maître d'ouvrage", le terme "contracting party" n'est pas assez précis. Je préfère Master Builder pour maitre d'oeuvre et Management contractor pour maitre d'ouvrage, tout en précisant "en référence aux pratiques françaises". En tout cas merci à tous deux de votre aide ! Chantal.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracting party


Explanation:
This is the person who asigns the job to contractors.
I just completed an assignment for the construction of a pipeline crossing a river. This term was accepted by the client.

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174