KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

brouillages industriels

English translation: man-made interference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brouillages industriels
English translation:man-made interference
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

05:27 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: brouillages industriels
other
pete
man-made interference
Explanation:
Not my field, withoud more context I can only offer this Termium record:

English:Telecommunications
Military and Paramilitary

man-made interference s

French:Telecommunications
Military and Paramilitary

brouillages industriels s

OBS - Meekpro 95cp/5.74 s

1976-06-19
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1man-made interferenceHelen D. Elliot
4Industrial jammingsAmine Ghernati
3industrial interferenceHelen D. Elliot
2industrial disturbancestransatgees


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man-made interference


Explanation:
Not my field, withoud more context I can only offer this Termium record:

English:Telecommunications
Military and Paramilitary

man-made interference s

French:Telecommunications
Military and Paramilitary

brouillages industriels s

OBS - Meekpro 95cp/5.74 s

1976-06-19

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
36 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial interference


Explanation:
Again, not my field. If the intended term in French is "parasite industriel" this would be industrial interference in English:

Termium

French:Industries
parasite industriel s

English:Industries
industrial interference s
1986-06-04

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
industrial disturbances


Explanation:
i.e. strikes work to rules. ???????

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 30

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial jammings


Explanation:
Industrial jammings
Industrial scrambling
Industrial interference



Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8