KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

un essai de fatigue en flexion

English translation: a fatigue bend(ing) test


05:29 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: un essai de fatigue en flexion
tech
pete
English translation:a fatigue bend(ing) test
Explanation:
un essai de fatigue = a fatigue test
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a fatigue bend(ing) testxxxHenri
4Flexion Tiredness testAmine Ghernati
4stress testAlain R
4bending fatigue testxxxAbu Amaal
3flex test
lefoque


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fatigue bend(ing) test


Explanation:
un essai de fatigue = a fatigue test

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: agree. I worked in the steel inductry for a long time
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress test


Explanation:
hope it helps

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flex test


Explanation:
could it be that. it does involve stress and bending.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flexion Tiredness test


Explanation:
Flexion in medecine is:
Déf. :
Action de fléchir, de plier un segment du corps sur un autre qui lui est adjacent

Usually this test is done to people with
Arthritis sicknesses

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bending fatigue test


Explanation:
Appears to be a test for bending fatigue.


    Reference: http://www.tmtlabs.com/Bend_Fat.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51