KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

un tour à fileter automatique

English translation: automatic thread-cutting lathe


05:30 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: un tour à fileter automatique
tech
pete
English translation:automatic thread-cutting lathe
Explanation:
From the GDT.

also:

screw-cutting lathe
threading cutting lathe
threading lathe

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic thread-cutting lathe
Mary Worby
4an automatic screw machinexxxHenri


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic thread-cutting lathe


Explanation:
From the GDT.

also:

screw-cutting lathe
threading cutting lathe
threading lathe

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lefoque: yes. tour is usually translated as lathe
1 day 16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an automatic screw machine


Explanation:
good luck


    dictionary of scientific and technical terminology
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49