KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

altitude au-dessus du niveau de la mer

English translation: height above sea level


05:31 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: altitude au-dessus du niveau de la mer
other
pete
English translation:height above sea level
Explanation:
Standard terminology

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4height above sea level
Mary Worby
5 +3altitude above sea level
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4elevation above sea levelxxxHenri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
height above sea level


Explanation:
Standard terminology

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, without more context, this is one possibility.
8 mins
  -> Agree on the context front - but I think you could be fighting a losing battle asking for more :-)

agree  dmwray
3 hrs

agree  Andrew Race: surely the standard translation
10 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: the main possibility
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
altitude above sea level


Explanation:
Ref.:
...which an aircraft altimeter scale is set so that it will indicate the altitude above
mean sea level of an aircraft on the ground at the location for which the ...

www.usatoday.com/weather/wbarocx.htm -

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, another possibility of course. More context would have helped
6 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: or just "above sea level" (ASL) "altitude" (in feet) understood
12 mins

agree  Iliana Torres
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevation above sea level


Explanation:
niveau de la mer = sea level

altitude = elevation, altitude, height,

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49