KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

La vérification d'étalonnage..

English translation: see explanation


06:58 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: La vérification d'étalonnage..
 La vérification d'étalonnage s'effectue deux fois par an (à chaque arrêt usine) et suite à une intervention jugée comme pouvant avoir un impact sur les résultats (ex. : déviation sur les résultats, intervention sur la ligne)

I have translated this as:
'The calibration check is carried out twice a year (at each plant shutdown) and following any intervention deemed capable of having an impact (or impacting) on the results...

I am, however, having trouble with the last two phrases in parentheses at the end as although I understand the words I can't figure out the sense here to fit in with the context... any suggestions?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
(deviation of results, interference with the [production] line). What it means is that the calibration check should be carried out not only at plant shutdown (twice a year) but whenever there is an event capable of impacting the results, such as any msjor difference in the results normally obtained with that line or any interference with the line that might cause difference in the expected results. I hope this helped you.
Selected response from:

Iliana Torres
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation
Iliana Torres
4"Calibration controls ..."
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4I like your calibration check; as for the expressions in
Parrot
2calibration checkHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Calibration controls ..."


Explanation:
"Calibration controls are performed twice a year (at each plant shutdown) and after any action that may impact on results e.g. erroneous results, maintenance, etc."
Typical QM/QA sentence

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
(deviation of results, interference with the [production] line). What it means is that the calibration check should be carried out not only at plant shutdown (twice a year) but whenever there is an event capable of impacting the results, such as any msjor difference in the results normally obtained with that line or any interference with the line that might cause difference in the expected results. I hope this helped you.

Iliana Torres
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Yes, I see now that it can indeed be plant shutdown. Providing the field of operations would have been helpful.
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calibration check


Explanation:
The question seems to be the whole sentence which looks like it has to do with regular aircraft maintenance (e.g., every 6 months could be part of a C-check).

This, however, is an assumption on my part without further context, so I will adjust my confidence level accordingly.


The calibration check is carried out twice a year (at each regular maintenance/shop stop) and following any action likely to impact on results (deviation, [action taken in the course of] line maintenance).

http://policyworks.gov/org/main/mt/homepage/mta/oh58ipg.pdf

CALIBRATION means making precise measurements and adjustments to equipment or systems in order to obtain optimum performance and to certify that output data falls within prescribed tolerances.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like your calibration check; as for the expressions in


Explanation:
parenthesis (didn't see this the first time I read your question, so I didn't comment), try "...deemed capable of having an impact on the results (such as causing deviations in the results, or after an intervention on the line).

Logically, the intervention on the line should come first in English (as being a possible cause of deviations), but in French this is not so necessary, as the sentence explains it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861