KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la grille de saisie

English translation: data entry form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grille de saisie
English translation:data entry form
Entered by: lcmolinari

13:53 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: la grille de saisie
accounting software

...entraine automatiquement le calcul des flux sur un certain nombre de lignes de la grille de saisie prises par défaut.
lcmolinari
Canada
data entry form
Explanation:
shown on 'le grand dictionnaire terminologique' as a synonym for 'masque de saisie' for more information look up at www.granddictionnaire.com
Selected response from:

Robert Drake, Jr.
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data entry formRobert Drake, Jr.
4 +1data entry gridJH Trads
5(data) input templateHeathcliff
4automatically entails calculating debits over a number of default captured lines from capture griddiabolo
3 +1spreadsheetdmwray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data entry grid


Explanation:
just a possibility

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: similarly EuroDic gives: grid data entry = saisie par grille.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(data) input template


Explanation:
Another possibility...

HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spreadsheet


Explanation:
I think we are dealing with the grids and lines on what we commonly refer to as a spreadsheet, unless I am terribly mistaken!?

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: Right on!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data entry form


Explanation:
shown on 'le grand dictionnaire terminologique' as a synonym for 'masque de saisie' for more information look up at www.granddictionnaire.com


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Robert Drake, Jr.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Simple and clear
10 hrs

agree  Parrot: given as "masque de saisie" in Computing & IT French Dictionary
1 day 28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically entails calculating debits over a number of default captured lines from capture grid


Explanation:
"flux" could be flow, but debit is better in the plural. "Prises" refers to "lignes", pick up or capture seems fine to me, pick up being too awkward following default. No room above to put "the" before capture grid.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2