KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

inter campagne

English translation: intermediate operation


05:39 Oct 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: inter campagne
'Le nettoyage de la sonde XXXX est effectué avant la prise du second échantillon de contrôle effectué au cours de la première inter campagne XXX.'
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:intermediate operation
Explanation:
Without further context of your subject, I would guess that this refers to an operation made between two activities. In my experience, it is not a specific technical term, and I cannot find any specific reference to it as such.
I hope this helps you understand it in your context.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that's right... but I actually found 'inter campaign' also, which I think in this case actually fits what I need.
Not a term I have ever heard before, and very technical, but apparently correct. Thanks for your input, very useful.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inter campaigndiabolo
1 +1"inter assay"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
2waiting period
jgal
1intermediate operation
Carolyn Denoncourt


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
intermediate operation


Explanation:
Without further context of your subject, I would guess that this refers to an operation made between two activities. In my experience, it is not a specific technical term, and I cannot find any specific reference to it as such.
I hope this helps you understand it in your context.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Yes, that's right... but I actually found 'inter campaign' also, which I think in this case actually fits what I need.
Not a term I have ever heard before, and very technical, but apparently correct. Thanks for your input, very useful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waiting period


Explanation:
between operations or seasons?

I found this reference, if it's any help (you didn't provide much context) :

"INTER-CAMPAGNE n. f. || Période comprise entre deux campagnes sucrières*. Pendant l'inter-campagne, elle ramassait les ylangs-ylangs et elle était payée au poids. (QUO 29.12.91) ÉTYMOL.: Par composition avec campagne: "période de la coupe* des cannes à sucre". SYN.: intercoupe, entrecoupe ' canne, coupe, planteur, usine "


    Reference: http://www.bibliotheque.refer.org/reunion/lexique/inter-ca.h...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"inter assay"


Explanation:
If you deal with biological samples or so, and campagne stands for "campagne d'analyse", here you are!

Plenty "inter assay" on Google!

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter campaign


Explanation:
It seems to me that this is a reference to a measurement campaign

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2