KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

si la recherche n'aboutit pas

English translation: if the search is unsuccessful


01:11 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: si la recherche n'aboutit pas
Context: software
If the search is not successful...

I'm not sure.

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:if the search is unsuccessful
Explanation:
Although your suggestion is perfect English, it is a little more common in English to use a 'negative' verb rather than a positive verb with the addition of a 'not'.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion.

Regards,

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7if the search is unsuccessfulBernieM
4 +1if the search finds no resultsmckinnc
4if the search shows no results; if the search doesn't show any results
lefoque
4If the search does not succeedJesús Paredes
4Sounds good to me ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sounds good to me ...


Explanation:
If your search is not successful ...

Might work, depending on the context!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
if the search is unsuccessful


Explanation:
Although your suggestion is perfect English, it is a little more common in English to use a 'negative' verb rather than a positive verb with the addition of a 'not'.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion.

Regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: accurate
10 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague: I've seen this on search engines.
22 mins

agree  Parrot
57 mins

agree  Katerina Strani-Jefferson
4 hrs

agree  Jacqui s: yyyyyes.
4 hrs

agree  dmwray
5 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Yep - I'll go along with that!
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If the search does not succeed


Explanation:
The example uses "0,0" for these, which tells the system to search. If the search does not succeed on your hardware, then you should retry with explicit parameters.


    Reference: http://www.freeswan.org/freeswan_trees/freeswan-1.9/doc/kern...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22if+the+search+does+no...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the search finds no results


Explanation:
On many sites it is expressed in this way:

Your search has found 0 results

Alternatively, in free text you might say, "If the search is inconclusive".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: agree with "no results"
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the search shows no results; if the search doesn't show any results


Explanation:
just another possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209