KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

les emplois

English translation: "Tasks", "Assignments", "Job descriptions"


03:39 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: les emplois
This can't be jobs or uses of funds. The context is a list of data required to produce products, including technical specifications, bill of materials "les emplois, le cahier technique.."
Any ideas what it could mean in this context?
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:"Tasks", "Assignments", "Job descriptions"
Explanation:
J'utilise ces mots dans un environnement procédural. Je suppose qu'ils peuvent s'appliquer à votre contexte, dans la mesure ou "emplois" me semble être utilisé dans le sens "l'emploi qui est fait du personnel".

This might be a starting point.
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used in the end.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applicationHelen D. Elliot
4use, usage
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
4"Tasks", "Assignments", "Job descriptions"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4employees or labor
Carolyn Denoncourt
1 +1applications
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applications


Explanation:
This is really just a guess.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: safe guess.
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees or labor


Explanation:
Are you sure it's data required to produce products, or could it be "workers"? This phrase would be used especially if it was envisioned to use temporary employees for an extra workload.
A search on Google for "emplois" gives many examples of it meaning workers.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Tasks", "Assignments", "Job descriptions"


Explanation:
J'utilise ces mots dans un environnement procédural. Je suppose qu'ils peuvent s'appliquer à votre contexte, dans la mesure ou "emplois" me semble être utilisé dans le sens "l'emploi qui est fait du personnel".

This might be a starting point.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used in the end.
Mary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use, usage


Explanation:
Since the list also includes "cahier technique", I was thinking of uses or usage.
The only technical context in which one can find "emploi" is in "modes d'emploi" which is user instructions, I do not know if that helps.
You will also find "use" as a potential translation of "emploi" in eurodicautom.
I also agree with applications.
Katerina


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application


Explanation:
in the singular, as in "application of funds, application of resources."




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407