KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

parc informatique

English translation: computer equipment/infrastructure/population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parc informatique
English translation:computer equipment/infrastructure/population
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:42 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: parc informatique
L'inventaire des PC et des équipements réseau est une tâche fastidieuse et répétitive qui nécessite une remontée d'information fiable pour une gestion optimisée du parc informatique.
Paul Sadur
computer population
Explanation:
this is the answer given by granddic.
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Data communication/processing system
1964
4computer system / infrastructure
Mary Worby
4computer equipment
Maya Jurt
4computer population
lefoque


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer population


Explanation:
this is the answer given by granddic.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer equipment


Explanation:
Yeah, compter population. That's what the GDT says and more:



computer population parc informatique n. m.

Syn.
parc micro n. m.
parc de micro-ordinateurs n. m.
parc d'ordinateurs n. m.
parc de micros n. m.
parc micro-informatique n. m.



Déf. :
Ensemble du matériel et des logiciels dont dispose une organisation.


Note :
Dans les projets de l'an 2000, la première étape consistait à dresser l'inventaire du parc informatique d'une entreprise et à tester la compatibilité avec l'an 2000 de chaque PC.

I would not use that, but simply say computer equipment.
Just giving ideas to those who follow.

HTH




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data communication/processing system


Explanation:
I think describes it as "L'inventaire des PC et des équipements réseau " but what is optimezed is the system of it "Data communication/processing system " or
or perhaps a LAN

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer system / infrastructure


Explanation:
Just another alternative ...

Computer equipment might also work ...

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484