KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rédocrette

English translation: Redocret (floor covering)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rédocrette
English translation:Redocret (floor covering)
Entered by: jgal

00:31 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: rédocrette
Le sol en ciment est recouvert d'une couche de rédocrette. (Belgian text).
robtrans
floor covering
Explanation:
from what I can tell, this is a French spelling of a Dutch word 'Redocret' (see reference below).

It would appear to be some kind of floor covering used in garages and available in different colours!

I'm afraid I haven't been able to find an exact definition or translation...


"Chapewerken
Nijverheidsvloeren
Redocret


We zijn gespecialiseerd in het leggen van chape, isolerende onderlagen, nijverheidsvloeren, Duromite, industrie- en garagevloeren in Redocret alle kleuren,
30 jaar ervaring. "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The link you gave me is to a Belgian firm and my text is from Belgium.
From the photograph on the website, it is spread on the floor. I won't translate it, but it's good to know what it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-levelling latex compounddiabolo
4ready mixed concreteBernieM
4floor covering
jgal
4brand name
bharg
3self-levelling latex compounddiabolo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready mixed concrete


Explanation:
I must admit that this is a complete guess on my part (my 15 years experience in financial services has not given me much exposure to construction terms) and I could be way off the mark.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand name


Explanation:
This seems to me a brand name of a kind of concrete or adhesive material.
Google gives no hits for this word!!

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor covering


Explanation:
from what I can tell, this is a French spelling of a Dutch word 'Redocret' (see reference below).

It would appear to be some kind of floor covering used in garages and available in different colours!

I'm afraid I haven't been able to find an exact definition or translation...


"Chapewerken
Nijverheidsvloeren
Redocret


We zijn gespecialiseerd in het leggen van chape, isolerende onderlagen, nijverheidsvloeren, Duromite, industrie- en garagevloeren in Redocret alle kleuren,
30 jaar ervaring. "


    Reference: http://www.proximedia.com/web/desmetarthur.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The link you gave me is to a Belgian firm and my text is from Belgium.
From the photograph on the website, it is spread on the floor. I won't translate it, but it's good to know what it is!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-levelling latex compound


Explanation:
must be a brand name for this product

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-levelling latex compound


Explanation:
must be a brand name for this product

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2