KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sucre

English translation: domino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sucre
English translation:domino

00:50 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sucre
Surely not "sugar"!
"un point lumineux en applique avec fils pendants et sucre"
robtrans
domino
Explanation:
it's that little white plastic thing you use to join two wires in an electrical circuit.

In English, it's called a domino!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1domino
jgal
4insulating screw joint
Maya Jurt
3diamantédiabolo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulating screw joint


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diamanté


Explanation:
If this is a reference to lighting or material, something bright, shiny or glistening. Any help?

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domino


Explanation:
it's that little white plastic thing you use to join two wires in an electrical circuit.

In English, it's called a domino!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Ryser: I am an electrical engineer !!!
7 hrs