KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

TMA

English translation: Third party maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TMA
English translation:Third party maintenance
Entered by: jgal

06:46 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: TMA
Really need help with this resume!
Computer field.
meriem
Third party maintenance
Explanation:
Can't find an acronym in English, but this is the definition:

"SECTEURS D'ACTIVITÉ
L’ingénierie et l’intégration de systèmes
Le groupe ACTI intervient dans les différentes phases du cycle de vie des pro-jets
: de la conception au déploiement des systèmes d’information en passant
par la réalisation des applications ; le développement et l’intégration de solu-tions
spécifiques ou de solutions progicielles ; la TMA (Tierce Maintenance
Applicative) ; le management des systèmes et des réseaux ; le conseil et la
mise en oeuvre d'architectures dans le domaine des Télécommunications.
Le groupe s’appuie sur les technologies du marché et des partenaires stra-tégiques
(éditeurs, constructeurs, sociétés de conseil…)"


"Facilities management


or the outsourcing of aIl or part of a firm's information system with the aim of ensuring better control at a better cost.

Steria perfoms several types of service within the context of facilities management:

on-site operation,

micro-computer population management,

remote services ensuring assistance services through Tel'X, Steria's most recent subsidiary dedicated to hotline activities, remote assistance, remote administration and remote operations,

hosting, i.e. the transfer of IT equipment to the Steria site to ensure operation in optimal conditions of security,

Third-Party Maintenance guaranteeing the customer both regular maintenance and upgrading of its information system"
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Meriem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Third party maintenance
jgal
3reference below
Eugenia Corbo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third party maintenance


Explanation:
Can't find an acronym in English, but this is the definition:

"SECTEURS D'ACTIVITÉ
L’ingénierie et l’intégration de systèmes
Le groupe ACTI intervient dans les différentes phases du cycle de vie des pro-jets
: de la conception au déploiement des systèmes d’information en passant
par la réalisation des applications ; le développement et l’intégration de solu-tions
spécifiques ou de solutions progicielles ; la TMA (Tierce Maintenance
Applicative) ; le management des systèmes et des réseaux ; le conseil et la
mise en oeuvre d'architectures dans le domaine des Télécommunications.
Le groupe s’appuie sur les technologies du marché et des partenaires stra-tégiques
(éditeurs, constructeurs, sociétés de conseil…)"


"Facilities management


or the outsourcing of aIl or part of a firm's information system with the aim of ensuring better control at a better cost.

Steria perfoms several types of service within the context of facilities management:

on-site operation,

micro-computer population management,

remote services ensuring assistance services through Tel'X, Steria's most recent subsidiary dedicated to hotline activities, remote assistance, remote administration and remote operations,

hosting, i.e. the transfer of IT equipment to the Steria site to ensure operation in optimal conditions of security,

Third-Party Maintenance guaranteeing the customer both regular maintenance and upgrading of its information system"


    Reference: http://www.steria.com/anglais/Infogerance/infoge.htm#salon
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Meriem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: outsourcing?
3 mins