KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

solution métier

English translation: business solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solution métier
English translation:business solutions
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:46 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: solution métier
Another one for you! Computer field.
Thanks
meriem
business solutions
Explanation:
That's the official term.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Maya!
Meriem
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sector-specific solutions
jgal
4 +1solutions métierMeriem Garbay
4business solutions
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solutions métier


Explanation:
Hi Julia,
"intégration de solutions metiers". It's in a list.
Thanks!

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: integration of business solutions. And now you say: Bien sûr, why did I not think of it. Greetings.
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business solutions


Explanation:
That's the official term.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks Maya!
Meriem

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sector-specific solutions


Explanation:
Compare the French and English versions of this site:

"Sopra Group has been heavily involved in the IT sector for over 30 years. It can offer extensive software development expertise, supported by a range of sector-specific solutions and tools. This makes Sopra Group a first-choice partner, capable of managing the most complex of projects."


"Positionnée depuis plus de 30 ans au coeur des métiers de l'informatique avec une offre d'ingénierie parmi les meilleures enrichie d'un éventail de solutions métiers et outils des plus larges, Sopra est un partenaire de tout premier plan capable d'assurer la maîtrise d'oeuvre des projets les plus complexes. "


    Reference: http://www.sopra.com/sopragroup/ANGLAIS/SERVICES/ISS.HTM
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sector specific solutions 204 hits, business solutions 3.4 million hits on Google. Many ways,1 standard term.
16 mins
  -> business solutions is very general and is bound to get many more solutions, but in this case, I prefer sector-specific

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good to me!
25 mins
  -> thanks :D