KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le brise-oxyde

English translation: oxide-breakdown


13:10 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le brise-oxyde
La mise en place d'une captation de la calamine sur le brise-oxyde de la LC2I est a l'etude
Paul Stevens
English translation:oxide-breakdown
Explanation:
Check out this link:

http://x-ray.kjist.ac.kr/naist/p15.htm

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oxide-breakdown
Laura Hastings
4breakdown-oxide devicexxxSCOALB


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oxide-breakdown


Explanation:
Check out this link:

http://x-ray.kjist.ac.kr/naist/p15.htm

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://x-ray.kjist.ac.kr/naist/p15.htm
    Reference: http://www.ultranet.com/~jkimball/BiologyPages/L/Lysosomes.h...
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown-oxide device


Explanation:
Calamine: is a mineral; in fact are known by this term ZnCO3 Smithsonite and
hydrous zinc silicate ZnSiO4.H2O. In any case this term is archaic, but still is in use.
Another product related to cosmetics still is known by the same term: Calamine.
As far as Calamine is associated with the production of steeland lubricants for engines it creates many problems regarding the rust formation. Many additives called "anticalamine" are part of oils and other lubricants we use everyday. Hence, I beleive that in your case, which seems to be experimental you have to deal with an inorganic product.
Based upon the context of your material to translate I assume that "a portion of calamine has been put into a device to reduce the oxids-consequently to reduce the process of oxydation.
A device like this I found in the NET, see the web page.

Hope to be useful,
Best regards,
SCOALB


    Reference: http://www.cmi.be/de_malzine/jw4_fr.htm
xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 20