KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

grenailleuse

English translation: shot blasting machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grenailleuse
English translation:shot blasting machine
Entered by: Daphne b

13:11 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: grenailleuse
La grenailleuse de la LC2I serait encloisonnee par des parois coupe-feu
Paul Stevens
shot blasting machine
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : travail des métaux 1 / 2

shot blasting machine

Variante(s) orthographique(s).
shot-blasting machine
grenailleuse n. f.


Déf. :
Machine à air comprimé projetant de la grenaille de fonte ou d'acier pour effectuer des traitements de surface de pièces métalliques.




[Office de la langue française, 1990]



Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shot blasting machineDaphne b
4sand blaster
Genevieve Tournebize
4shot-blasting machine
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shot blasting machine


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : travail des métaux 1 / 2

shot blasting machine

Variante(s) orthographique(s).
shot-blasting machine
grenailleuse n. f.


Déf. :
Machine à air comprimé projetant de la grenaille de fonte ou d'acier pour effectuer des traitements de surface de pièces métalliques.




[Office de la langue française, 1990]






    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot-blasting machine


Explanation:
Could it be this? Your other query sounded like a chemical processing test, so I am not sure of the context. Hope it will help.


    Reference: http://www.ch-non-food.com/contec.htm
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand blaster


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28