KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

stave

English translation: Staves


13:14 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: stave
un refroidissement a 398 staves au total
Paul Stevens
English translation:Staves
Explanation:
Again, this looks like the English is being used as is customary in many technical literature. This site refers to "Measuring Staves" and give a picture as well as the Site in French. Maybe it will help:

http://www.metland-tools.com/scripts/catalogueframe.asp?main...

The word they use in the French version is "cannes".

Hope this is not off the wall.
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Thanks again. Another easy one for you!!! I thought that staves were wooden posts, so I've learnt something today!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stave coolersxxxAbu Amaal
3 -1Staves
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Staves


Explanation:
Again, this looks like the English is being used as is customary in many technical literature. This site refers to "Measuring Staves" and give a picture as well as the Site in French. Maybe it will help:

http://www.metland-tools.com/scripts/catalogueframe.asp?main...

The word they use in the French version is "cannes".

Hope this is not off the wall.


    Reference: http://www.metland-tools.com/scripts/catalogueframe.asp?main...
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks again. Another easy one for you!!! I thought that staves were wooden posts, so I've learnt something today!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: seems like other context; 'canne' is good for 'staff'
10 hrs
  -> Don't understand this comment. This word "canne" was translated as "stave" on the Eng version of original Frn Site

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stave coolers


Explanation:
BLAST FURNACE RELINE STAVES – MIC is the North American sales agent for the Nippon Steel STAVE COOLERS. Compared to cooling plates these BLAST FURNACE RELINE STAVE COOLERS offer more efficient and uniform /cooling ...


    Reference: http://www.mitsubishichicago.com/steel.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51