KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

salle hydraulique des casques

English translation: hard hat hydraulics area


13:17 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: salle hydraulique des casques
type of room relating to a blast furnace
Paul Stevens
English translation:hard hat hydraulics area
Explanation:
I would say that "casques" is referring to "hard hat" and in particular an area where "hard hats" are required.

http://www.utexas.edu/research/cem/safety/

http://www.swfunk.com/misc/safetyhandbook.htm
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Thank you - you confirmed my thought, but I just couldn't find the "HARD hat" definition anywhere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elmet hydraulic area
Genevieve Tournebize
4hard hat hydraulics area
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard hat hydraulics area


Explanation:
I would say that "casques" is referring to "hard hat" and in particular an area where "hard hats" are required.

http://www.utexas.edu/research/cem/safety/

http://www.swfunk.com/misc/safetyhandbook.htm


    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/research/cem/safety/
    Reference: http://www.swfunk.com/misc/safetyhandbook.htm
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you - you confirmed my thought, but I just couldn't find the "HARD hat" definition anywhere

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elmet hydraulic area


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hastings: did you mean "Helmet"?
40 mins