KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

protection IP

English translation: protection OR protected to IPxx


13:19 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: protection IP
definir l'indice de protection IP que les equipements electriques devraient posseder
Paul Stevens
English translation:protection OR protected to IPxx
Explanation:
OR IPxx protection / protected
depending on syntax required.
It refers to the level of protection against the ingress of water, dust etc, and is always (I believe) followed by 2 figures, which each mean something different; the higher they are, the more secure the protection, from 'slight humidity' to 'completely watertight' etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5protection OR protected to IPxx
Tony M
4protection index IPHelen D. Elliot
4 -1Protection SPFxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection index IP


Explanation:
Presumably a number follows the "IP."
Termium has this:

French:Engineering Tests and Reliability
protection indice s FEM

EX - ce type de protection correspond à la protection indice IP 1 de la publication 144 de la C.E.I. s

English:Engineering Tests and Reliability
protection index s

EX - this type of protection correspond to the protection index IP 1 of the IEC publication 144. s

1984-11-27

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protection OR protected to IPxx


Explanation:
OR IPxx protection / protected
depending on syntax required.
It refers to the level of protection against the ingress of water, dust etc, and is always (I believe) followed by 2 figures, which each mean something different; the higher they are, the more secure the protection, from 'slight humidity' to 'completely watertight' etc.



    career in electronics
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: not my field but sounds much better
11 mins

agree  dmwray
27 mins

agree  Parrot: I will believe Dusty in ANYTHING about this field.
27 mins
  -> Glowing with your compliment!

agree  Yves Georges: Correct and used expressions
2 hrs

agree  Steph Ryser: IP protection is the good term.
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Protection SPF


Explanation:
This (as opposed to just "SPF") can be a trade name

SPF = sun protection factor

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steph Ryser: Desole, mais ce n'est pas le meme contexte..
3 hrs