KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

peaux et isolants

English translation: skin and core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peaux et isolants
English translation:skin and core

00:18 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: peaux et isolants
la hauteur des panneaux incombustibles (peaux et isolants) doit etre superieure a 5m.
Paul Stevens
(skin and core)
Explanation:
I interpret this as meaning that both the outer skin and the inner core (or insulation, infill...) are required to be fire-proof

I don't know if there are more technically correct terms, but these are everyday ones I have seen used in similar contexts
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outer skin and insulating materialsmckinnc
2 +2(skin and core)
Tony M


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(skin and core)


Explanation:
I interpret this as meaning that both the outer skin and the inner core (or insulation, infill...) are required to be fire-proof

I don't know if there are more technically correct terms, but these are everyday ones I have seen used in similar contexts

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Translation correct, but it means both must be included in thickness measurement.
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outer skin and insulating materials


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922