KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Relever les valeurs nécessaires à l\'analyse par solver Excel des résultats

English translation: Determine (ascertain) the values which are necessary ...


04:17 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Relever les valeurs nécessaires à l\'analyse par solver Excel des résultats
„X Take the readings necessary for analysis of the results by Excel solver. ?? Not happy with this.... any suggestions?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:Determine (ascertain) the values which are necessary ...
Explanation:
for analysis of the results by Excel Solver.

My suggestion.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Grading comment
Thank you. In fact, that was exactly how I translated it... just wanted a second opinion. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Determine (ascertain) the values which are necessary ...Dagmar Drews-Müller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Determine (ascertain) the values which are necessary ...


Explanation:
for analysis of the results by Excel Solver.

My suggestion.
Hope it helps.

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. In fact, that was exactly how I translated it... just wanted a second opinion. Very helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comments


Explanation:
I have just done a quick Google search with the words "excel solver analysis reading". The type of turn of phrase you have come up with seems very common indeed. Your sentence can be phrased differently of course and I think you should have a capital letter for Solver.

Take the readings which are necessary for Excel Solver in its analysis of the results / to analyse the results.




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431