KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

informaticien

English translation: IT specialist


09:28 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: informaticien
Data processor sounds completely outdated to me. Are there any new terms out there? (the context is the AS/400 envoronment). Thanks.
meriem
English translation:IT specialist
Explanation:
Another alternative ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Meriem
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT specialist
Mary Worby
4information technologistdiabolo
4a few synonyms
Olivier San Léandro
4keyboard operator
lefoque
4programmer
Theodore Quester
3computer or systems analystAmy Worwood
3computer geek/dweebmckinnc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few synonyms


Explanation:
computer specialist

Syn.
computer expert
computer scientist
data processing expert
data processing specialist
data processing scientist


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
DP man


Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmer


Explanation:
would be the obvious choice for the U.S., or computer scientist

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT specialist


Explanation:
Another alternative ...

HTH

Mary


    live with one!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Meriem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: this is the one I would have used.
21 mins

agree  mckinnc
43 mins

agree  Kateabc: Yes, or IT technician.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer or systems analyst


Explanation:
Depending on the level (or tier) of support, (data processing being entry level) this term could possibly mean systems analyst, help desk anyalyst, someone in tech support, or programmer.


    I work on an IS&T technical support help desk that includes an AS/400 team of analysts
Amy Worwood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer geek/dweeb


Explanation:
Just added this for a bit of light relief - not very flattering.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keyboard operator


Explanation:
computerist (USA)
computer technician
computer scientist

more possibilities

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information technologist


Explanation:
from "information technology"

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2