KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

poutres sablières

English translation: truss beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poutres sablières
English translation:truss beam
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

10:25 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: poutres sablières
In the description of a building.
les xyz sont suspendus aux poutres sablières treillis.

A poutre treillis is a lattice girder, but what is the sabliere part?
transatgees
United Kingdom
truss beam
Explanation:
Just "sablières," the horizontal structural beams.

Termium

sablière s CORRECT,FEM

poutre s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Poutre en bois ou en métal placée horizontalement sur l'extrémité supérieure d'éléments de structure d'une charpente ou sur l'assiette d'un mur de maçonnerie. s
OBS - Fonction : Supporte les poteaux de remplissage, les solives d'un plancher ou les pieds des chevrons d'un comble. s
OBS - Conformément au système de classification de Parcs Canada, les régionalismes, anglicismes, archaïsmes, variantes orthographiques et autres désignations d'objets sont inclus parmi les synonymes. s

English:Museums and Heritage

truss beam s CORRECT

open web beam s CORRECT,SEE RECORD
trussed beam s CORRECT

DEF - A horizontal structural beam consisting of either: (a) a long piece of timber or metal, often reinforced by a metal tie rod; or (b) top and bottom chords made of steel, timber, or other material, joined and braced by inclined metal rods. s
OBS - The term "open web beam" refers to part (b) of the above definition. s
OBS - Function: Used to support a heavy weight, such as a floor or a roof joist, because of its ability to resist stress and bending. s
OBS - According to the Parks Canada classification system, designations for objects considered to be regionalisms, anglicisms, archaisms, alternate spellings, etc., are included as synonyms. s

1998-10-07
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4truss beamsHelen D. Elliot
4truss beamHelen D. Elliot
4wall plates
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall plates


Explanation:
according to the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique





wall plate

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
roof plate
poutre sablière n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
sablière n. f.




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truss beam


Explanation:
Just "sablières," the horizontal structural beams.

Termium

sablière s CORRECT,FEM

poutre s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Poutre en bois ou en métal placée horizontalement sur l'extrémité supérieure d'éléments de structure d'une charpente ou sur l'assiette d'un mur de maçonnerie. s
OBS - Fonction : Supporte les poteaux de remplissage, les solives d'un plancher ou les pieds des chevrons d'un comble. s
OBS - Conformément au système de classification de Parcs Canada, les régionalismes, anglicismes, archaïsmes, variantes orthographiques et autres désignations d'objets sont inclus parmi les synonymes. s

English:Museums and Heritage

truss beam s CORRECT

open web beam s CORRECT,SEE RECORD
trussed beam s CORRECT

DEF - A horizontal structural beam consisting of either: (a) a long piece of timber or metal, often reinforced by a metal tie rod; or (b) top and bottom chords made of steel, timber, or other material, joined and braced by inclined metal rods. s
OBS - The term "open web beam" refers to part (b) of the above definition. s
OBS - Function: Used to support a heavy weight, such as a floor or a roof joist, because of its ability to resist stress and bending. s
OBS - According to the Parks Canada classification system, designations for objects considered to be regionalisms, anglicisms, archaisms, alternate spellings, etc., are included as synonyms. s

1998-10-07


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
many thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truss beams


Explanation:
Just correcting the plural

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407