KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

palée

English translation: sway brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palée
English translation:sway brace
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

10:29 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: palée
In the same building description.

La stabilite est assuree ...par 2 palees de stabilite treillis.

(again treillis is lattice, if that helps!)
transatgees
United Kingdom
sway brace
Explanation:
This is not my field.
I think the term you're looking for is "palée de stabilité" for which Termium has two related records that may help:

French:Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges

palée de stabilité s CORRECT,FEM


DEF - Portique ou contreventement en X, en K, en K brisé entre deux poteaux, reprenant tous les efforts horizontaux appliqués à l'ossature dans le plan de ces poteaux. s


English:Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges

sway frame s CORRECT

DEF - A unit in the system of members of a bridge that provides bracing against side sway; consists of two diagonals, the verticals, the floor beam, and the bottom strut. s

1988-06

French:Security Devices
Pipes and Fittings
Fixed Rescue Facilities (Fire)

support de stabilité quadridirectionnel s PROPOSAL,MASC

tige de renforcement quadridirectionnelle s PROPOSAL,FEM

OBS - "palée de stabilité" : portique triangulé entre deux poteaux. s
OBS - Sorte de tige de renforcement attachée à une colonne montante pour empêcher la conduite d'osciller, et ce dans toutes les directions (vers le haut, vers le bas, vers la droite ou vers la gauche). s

English:Security Devices
Pipes and Fittings
Fixed Rescue Facilities (Fire)

four-way sway brace s



EX - Top of risers shall be secured against drifting in any direction, utilizing a four-way sway brace. s
EX - A four-way brace ... keeps the riser and main lined up and also prevents the main from shifting. s

1991-01-21





Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. Good references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bent (or pier, if in wood)
Maya Jurt
1sway braceHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sway brace


Explanation:
This is not my field.
I think the term you're looking for is "palée de stabilité" for which Termium has two related records that may help:

French:Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges

palée de stabilité s CORRECT,FEM


DEF - Portique ou contreventement en X, en K, en K brisé entre deux poteaux, reprenant tous les efforts horizontaux appliqués à l'ossature dans le plan de ces poteaux. s


English:Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges

sway frame s CORRECT

DEF - A unit in the system of members of a bridge that provides bracing against side sway; consists of two diagonals, the verticals, the floor beam, and the bottom strut. s

1988-06

French:Security Devices
Pipes and Fittings
Fixed Rescue Facilities (Fire)

support de stabilité quadridirectionnel s PROPOSAL,MASC

tige de renforcement quadridirectionnelle s PROPOSAL,FEM

OBS - "palée de stabilité" : portique triangulé entre deux poteaux. s
OBS - Sorte de tige de renforcement attachée à une colonne montante pour empêcher la conduite d'osciller, et ce dans toutes les directions (vers le haut, vers le bas, vers la droite ou vers la gauche). s

English:Security Devices
Pipes and Fittings
Fixed Rescue Facilities (Fire)

four-way sway brace s



EX - Top of risers shall be secured against drifting in any direction, utilizing a four-way sway brace. s
EX - A four-way brace ... keeps the riser and main lined up and also prevents the main from shifting. s

1991-01-21







Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks. Good references.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bent (or pier, if in wood)


Explanation:
Here is the definittion of the GDT:
bent

Syn.
pile bent


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
trestle bent
palée n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
chevalet-palée n. m.



Déf. :
Rangée de pieux ou de poteaux.
Ensemble formé de pales : pieux jointifs ou réunis par un clayonnage constitué pour former un obstacle, une retenue de terres ou d'eau, un élément de digue, etc.
Rangée de poteaux supportant un ouvrage.
Rangée de pieux enfoncés.




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412