KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vantau

English translation: sliding double doors


10:31 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vantau
Same building description.

Une porte coulissante à deux vantaux
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:sliding double doors
Explanation:
I believe it needs to be plural. otherise I agree with Yves.
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Yes, the English "feels" better if the plural is used.

many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sliding double doors
lefoque
4 +1* COMMENT *
Tony M
4 +1double sliding door
Yves Georges
4 +1double leaf OR double opening [sliding] door
Tony M
4* COMMENT - 2 *
Tony M
4Dutch door
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dutch door


Explanation:
Une porte à deux vantaux correspond a "Dutch door"
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: typo for "vantaux" A door that is divided into an upper and lower section, each of which may be opened separately cfGage
19 mins

disagree  Yves Georges: nothinhg tells here that it opens vertically, which is not standard in France
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double leaf OR double opening [sliding] door


Explanation:
Whilst I agree that the meaning of 'double vantaux' [= plural of vantail] is often 'stable OR Dutch door', I've even more often come across it to mean simply a 'double door' --- a door with two parts that open; technically, I have seen this referred to as 'double leaf', though I'm a bit unsure about that as a specialist term.
But here I think in the context of a sliding door, the meaning is fairly clear-cut --- surely it is a sliding door with 2 opening elements ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: partially agree, see hereafter, my comment cannot fit in here
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double sliding door


Explanation:
Coulissant = sliding

Vantail = leaf = a vertically hinged door or window panel. It CANNOT be a sliding panel, see the French Robert dictionary definition :

vantail, aux [vStaj, o] n. m....
... Panneau mobile pivotant autour d'un axe vertical. Þ 1. battant. Les vantaux d'une fenêtre, d'une armoire...

This simply means that the French text is wrong : a sliding door does not have "vantaux" but "panneaux" (panels).
For the same reason it can neither be a double hinged door nor a double-leaf door.
Its is then a double sliding door (standard horizontal sliding). Without further precision in a French text there is no reason to think this door might open vertically, since this system is not standard in France (except for some windows in South France).

Google will give many hits, eg
http://www.lidco.com.au/html/products.htm

HTH



    own knowledge + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: very helfpul Yves -- please see my further comment
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
* COMMENT *


Explanation:
Whilst entriely agreeing with Yves' comment, I have to say that, right or wrong, I have nonetheless seen 'vantail' used in very many contexts where it simply means the panel of a door, hinged OR sliding.
This crops up in builders' merchants, DIY stores, and even among joinery manufacturers.
So I think we are talking about rather sloppy use of what is clearly a precise term!

Thanks to all for the very helpful learning process on KudoZ! Best wishes to you all from France!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: 100% right. Is "leaf" also misused in English (I like vantail in French) ?
3 hrs
  -> [please see Comment 2]

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
* COMMENT - 2 *


Explanation:
As far as I am aware, 'leaf' does not convey the same idea of 'a hinged element', and so is probably not being misused; however, I have to say that I personally have not heard it used very often in the context of doors, only (in everyday language) when referring to the (hinged!) flaps of folding tables, desks etc. So I can't really give much further illumination on that; it seems to me like quite an old-fashioned term.

Best of luck, to Asker and all!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding double doors


Explanation:
I believe it needs to be plural. otherise I agree with Yves.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Yes, the English "feels" better if the plural is used.

many thanks.