KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

baies de brassage

English translation: switching bays/housings/consoles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baies de brassage
English translation:switching bays/housings/consoles
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

10:34 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: baies de brassage
In a description of a telecom system in a building.

Le precablage s'articulera autour...de locaux principaux abritant les autocommutateurs et les baies de brassage
transatgees
United Kingdom
switching bays/housings/consoles
Explanation:
Not my field. Don't know about "baies."

Termium has these records. There is no English entry for the last term, something like a "console" although that may not be the correct English term:

French:Telecommunications
brassage s MAS

English:Telecommunications
switching s

OBS - <enterprise systems> s

French:Audio Technology
General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary

baie s FEM

OBS - espace compris entre les montants d'un bâti; par extension, l'appareillage logé dans cet espace. s

English:Audio Technology
General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary

bay s

OBS - a housing for [electronic] equipment. s

1975-03-11


French:Electric Power Distribution

baie s


OBS - Châssis métallique formant armoire et contenant divers appareils électriques, constituant un ensemble. Le tableau formant la face antérieure de la baie comporte des boutons de réglage et de commande, ainsi que des appareils de mesure. On désigne souvent la baie par la fonction de ses composants dans le poste: la baie d'alimentation, etc. (Dictionnaire encyclopédique Quillet, 1968) s

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baies de brassagedorna
4mixing bays
Maya Jurt
1 +1switching bays/housings/consolesHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching bays/housings/consoles


Explanation:
Not my field. Don't know about "baies."

Termium has these records. There is no English entry for the last term, something like a "console" although that may not be the correct English term:

French:Telecommunications
brassage s MAS

English:Telecommunications
switching s

OBS - <enterprise systems> s

French:Audio Technology
General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary

baie s FEM

OBS - espace compris entre les montants d'un bâti; par extension, l'appareillage logé dans cet espace. s

English:Audio Technology
General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary

bay s

OBS - a housing for [electronic] equipment. s

1975-03-11


French:Electric Power Distribution

baie s


OBS - Châssis métallique formant armoire et contenant divers appareils électriques, constituant un ensemble. Le tableau formant la face antérieure de la baie comporte des boutons de réglage et de commande, ainsi que des appareils de mesure. On désigne souvent la baie par la fonction de ses composants dans le poste: la baie d'alimentation, etc. (Dictionnaire encyclopédique Quillet, 1968) s



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: switching bays do exist.
40 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixing bays


Explanation:
Area: Switching and signalling in telecommunications 11
EN: mixing (in switching)

FR: brassage (en commutation)

hope that helps






Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baies de brassage


Explanation:
d'abord quelques explications techniques:

- PBX: Private Branch Exchange = autocommutateur en francais... c'est
l'equipement telephonique interne d'une entreprise (c'est le truc qui
permet d'avoir des numeros de poste (extensions in english)).

- Baie de brassage: c'est une sorte d'armoire on peut mettre toute
sorte d'equipement informatique et de telecom (des routeurs, des hubs,
etc...) ... my closest guess is "patch panel" .. or "patch bay"...

regarde:
http://www.ac-rennes.fr/pedagogie/svt/labosvt/technic/reseau...

so my best try is:

"The pre-cabling will take place around main premises(?) that host
PBXs and patches (or patch panels/bays)"


dorna
United States