KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tourisme industriel

English translation: industrial tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tourisme industriel
English translation:industrial tourism
Entered by: transatgees

05:51 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tourisme industriel
In a construction project.

l'acces a la zone pour les visiteurs XYZ st le tourisme industriel
transatgees
United Kingdom
industrial tourism
Explanation:
Straightforward. Have also a look at the web page provided.
"There are conducted tours with PowerWorks (Gippslands leading industrial tourism body), where you can visit the coal mines of the Latrobe Valley, look around a working power station, or the operations of Australias largest pulp and paper mill."
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you. Sometimes the obvious answers are right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industrial tourismDaphne b
5 +1industrial toursHelen D. Elliot
4 +1Industrial tourism
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1industrial tourism
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrial tourism


Explanation:
Straightforward. Have also a look at the web page provided.
"There are conducted tours with PowerWorks (Gippslands leading industrial tourism body), where you can visit the coal mines of the Latrobe Valley, look around a working power station, or the operations of Australias largest pulp and paper mill."


    Reference: http://www.gippslandtourism.com.au/Industrial-Tourism/
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank you. Sometimes the obvious answers are right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
22 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrial tourism


Explanation:
http://www.industrieeltoerisme.nl/english/welcome.html

Welcome ...Industrial tourism is a relatively new phenomenon in the Netherlands. But according to a report from the Department of Economic Affairs, a lot of people would be interested in looking behind the scenes of a business at least once a year.



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial tourism


Explanation:


When touring a region, one of the things that is overlooked, is the Industry. Yet it gives an indication of the prosperity and diversity that is present in that area.


The type of Industry that Gippsland has to offer ranges from intensive agricultural and forrestry, to heavy power generation, gas and coal mining. Nowhere else in the world does a region offer such a diverse range of industries, and coupled with the regions interlectual capacity, has put Gippsland on the international map.
While in the region why not explore the Industry, discover for yourself why this area is so unique, how things operate and what keeps our world turning.


without more context it is a bit of a guess, but if you do a Goggle search with "industrial tourism" (as I did) you might be able to find out whether this English meaning applies to the context you are working in


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial tours


Explanation:
I entirely agree with Daphne's interpretation above (industrial tourism). In your example, the author may be using the term to describe the actual tours of the site. The context of your document will tell you more, but in the latter case only, and I stress only, the author means "industrial tours."

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: nice option
6 mins
  -> Thanks!