KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

spatialité

English translation: use of available space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:spatialité
English translation:use of available space
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

08:09 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: spatialité
samr old restaurant building text,one of the main criteria is this,I have found spaciality in google,does one say that?
All other help will be fully rewarded soon,I am under the (time) cosh here!
Andrew Race
available space
Explanation:
I like Yolanda's idea of dimensions, but I think it's important to keep the reference to "space." Again, if this is part of technical specifications, I have no idea what is used.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,this was actually my first ever oficial translation and I was not given long,so your and others help was priceless
Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1use of spacemckinnc
4 +1available spaceHelen D. Elliot
4 +1I don't think we would normally say "spatiality"mckinnc
4 +1dimensions; dimension specifications; allocation of space
Yolanda Broad
4I would like to clarify my choice of words: "spatial constraints"
Gayle Wallimann
4spatiality
Maya Jurt
4spatial (spacial) constraints
Gayle Wallimann
1spatialityHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think we would normally say "spatiality"


Explanation:
More context would definitely be useful

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I have never heard this word used.
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatiality


Explanation:
It is used, but with a T.
For an explanation, see link below

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.man.ac.uk/MVC/SIMA/vrml_design/usesa.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial (spacial) constraints


Explanation:
Spatiality or spaciality means that, bu tis it really said? I have never heard it myself,but that doesn't mean that it doesn't exist. The spelling differences depeon UK or American English, in that order.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I have found the word spatiality in the dictionary, but have never heard it used. This would be a good option.
1 min

disagree  mckinnc: where do you get the idea of constraints?
16 mins
  -> See below, not enough space here

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensions; dimension specifications; allocation of space


Explanation:
This is one of those French "big words sound more important" terms. It's use really should be restricted to the area of astronautics, but somebody decided it sounded better than just plain "dimensions." If they are talking about the use of available space, then say "use/allocation of space."

hth

Yolanda Broad


    Termium; Oxford 3-in-1
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: Right on!
30 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spatiality


Explanation:
The word seems to be "spatiality" but technical specifications are not my area of specialization. If you are explaining in layman's terms, I think "space occupied" would describe the "space (the restaurant) occupies" and be neutral enough based on the definitions below.


Webster's:

spatiality: the quality or state of being spatial

spatial: occupying space

Dissertations Underway on Architectural History
... University, "Reconstructing Spatiality: Transformations of ... in the Design of New ... City
in Frank Lloyd Wright's ... of Pennsylvania, "Architectural Temperance ...
faculty.washington.edu/jn/diss.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pag

Crane, Sheila R., Northwestern University, "Reconstructing Spatiality: Transformations of the Vieux Pont of Marseilles,
1922-1962."



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of space


Explanation:
seems plausible in the absence of a clear idea of the context.

An architect friend is always on about "understanding space".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
27 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available space


Explanation:
I like Yolanda's idea of dimensions, but I think it's important to keep the reference to "space." Again, if this is part of technical specifications, I have no idea what is used.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,this was actually my first ever oficial translation and I was not given long,so your and others help was priceless
Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like Helen's "available" -- it's the part I was missing
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would like to clarify my choice of words: "spatial constraints"


Explanation:
I want to answer Colin's question concerning my choice of the word constraint. I sometimes read "Maisons Méditérranée" and spatialité is often used when referring to the amount of space that limits the designer's decorting talent, or the allotted amount of space within which one must work. It does not seem to go with the idea of wide open spaces, but rather the limits that constrain.
Perhaps someone else has seen it used differently?

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213